Famous Masons

PRESIDENTS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

George Washington (Fredericksburg Lodge No. 4; November 4, 1752 / Master Alexandria Lodge No. 22; 1788)
James Monroe (Williamsburg Lodge No. 6; November 9, 1775)
Andrew Jackson (St. Tammany Lodge No. 1; 1800 / Grand Master of Tennessee; 1822-1824)
James Polk (Columbia Lodge No. 31; June 5, 1820)
James Buchanan (Lodge No. 43; December 1l, 1816 / Master Lodge No. 43 1822-1823 / District Deputy Grand Master for the Counties of Lancaster, Lebanon and York; 1824)
Andrew Johnson (Greenville Lodge No. 119; May 5, 1851)
James Garfield (Magnolia Lodge, No. 20 ;November 19, 1861 / Columbus Lodge No. 30; November 22, 1864)
William McKinley (Hiram Lodge No. 21; May 1, 1865)
Theodore Roosevelt (Matinecock Lodge No. 806; January 2, 1901)
William Howard Taft (Made a “Mason at Sight” -Body of Kilwinning Lodge No. 356; February 18, 1909)
Warren Harding (Marion Lodge No. 70; June 28, 1901)
Franklin Delano Roosevelt (Holland Lodge No. 8; October 11, 1911)
Harry S Truman 33° (Belton Lodge No. 450; February 9, 1909 / Master of Grandview Lodge No. 618 / Grand Master of Masons of Missouri; 1940-1941)
Gerald Ford 33° (Malta Lodge No. 465; September 30, 1949)

SIGNERS OF DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE

Benjamin Franklin (St. John’s Lodge Philadelphia; 1731 / Grand Master of Pennsylvania; 1734)
John Hancock (Masonic Lodge of St. Andrew; October 1762)
Joseph Hewes (Unanimity Lodge No. 7, New Jersey)
William Hooper (Hanover Lodge, Masonborough, North Carolina)
Robert Treat Payne
Richard Stockton (Master of St. John’s Lodge, Princeton, Massachusetts in 1765)
George Walton (Solomon’s Lodge No. 1, Savannah, Georgia)
William Whipple (St. John’s Lodge, Portsmouth, New Hampshire)

SIGNERS OF U.S. CONSTITUTION

Gunning Bedford, Jr. (Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Delaware)
John Blair
David Brearly (Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of New Jersey)
Jacob Broom (Wilmington Lodge, Delaware)
Daniel Carrol
John Dickinson
Rufus King
William Richardson Davie, Jr. (Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of North Carolina)
Jonathan Dayton
Dr. James McHenry (Spiritual Lodge No. 23, Maryland)
John Francis Mercer (Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Virginia; 1784-1786)
William Patterson
Daniel of St. Thomas Jenifer

U.S. PATRIOTS

Marquis de Lafayette
James Otis
Paul Revere (Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Massachusetts; 1794-1797)
Davey Crockett (Weakly Lodge, Tennessee)
Kit Carson (Montezuma Lodge No. 109,Santa Fe, Territory of New Mexico; 1854)

U.S. SUPREME COURT JUSTICES

Henry Baldwin (Master-Lodge No. 45, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; 1805)
Hugo L. Black
John Blair, Jr. (Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Virginia; 1778-1784)
Samuel Blatchford
Harold H. Burton
James F. Byrnes
John Catton
Thomas C. Clark
John H. Clarke
William Cushing (St. Andrew’s Lodge, Boston, MA)
Willis Van Devanter
William O. Douglas
Oliver Ellsworth
Stephen J. Field
John M. Harlan
Robert H. Jackson
Joseph E. Lamar (Senior Warden-Webb Lodge No. 166, Augusta, Georgia; 1885)
John C. Marshall (Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Virginia; 1793-1795)
Thurgood Marshall 33° (Director & Counselor- Prince Hall Grand Master Conference)
Stanley Mathews (Master Mason; 1847)
Sherman Minton
William H. Moody
Samuel Nelson
William Paterson
Mahlon Pitney
Stanley F. Reed
Wiley B. Rutledge
Potter Stewart
Noah H. Swayne
William Howard Taft (Made a “Mason at Sight”-Body of Kilwinning Lodge No. 356; February 18, 1909)
Thomas Todd
Robert Trimble (Master-Union No. 16, Paris, Kentucky)
Frederick M. Vinson
Earl Warren 33° (Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of California; 1935 -1936)
Levi Woodbury
William B. Woods

ANTIQUARIANS

Elias Ashmole (Warrington in Lancashire,England; October 16, 1646)

DIPLOMATS

Chevalier D’Eon De Beaumont

ASTRONAUTS

Edwin E “Buzz” Aldrin 33° (Montclair Lodge No. 144, Montclair, NJ)
Leroy Gordon Cooper (Carbondale Lodge No. 82, Colorado, April, 1960)
Donn F. Eisele (Luther B. Turner Lodge No. 732, Ohio)
John Glenn (Concord Lodge No.688 Concord, OH)
Virgil I. “Gus” Grissom
James B. Irwin (Tejon Lodge No. 104, Colorado Springs. Co.)
Edgar D. Mitchell (Artesta No. 29, New Mexico -Order of Demolay)
Walter M. Schirra, Jr. (Canaveral Lodge No. 339, Cocoa Beach, FL)
Thomas Stafford (Western Star Lodge No. 138, Weatherford, OK)
James E. Webb (University Lodge No. 408, Chapel Hill, NC)
Paul J. Weitz (Lawrence Lodge No. 708, Erie, PA)

EXPLORERS

Roald Amundsen (Mount Newton Lodge No.89, British Columbia)
Richard E. Byrd (Federal Lodge No. 1, Washington, D.C.; March 19, 1921 / Established First Antarctic Lodge No. 777 of New Zealand constitution)
William Clark (Lodge in St. Louis)
Matthew Henson (Celestial Lodge No. 3 -Prince Hall Lodge)
Meriwether Lewis (Door to Virtue Lodge No. 44, Virginia; January 28, 1797)
Charles A Lindbergh (Keystone Lodge No. 243, Missouri; December, 1926)
Lord Minto Governor General of India (Lodge De Vriendschap, India; July 5, 1813)
Sir Stamford Raffles Founder of Singapore (Lodge De Vriendschap, Sourabaya; July 5, 1813)
Robert F. Scott (Navy Lodge No. 2612, London, England)
Sir Ernest Shackelton (Navy Lodge No. 2612, London, England)

MILITARY

Benedict Arnold (Hiram Lodge No. 1, New Haven, CT; 1765)
Pierre Beauregard
Omar Bradley (West Point Lodge No.877, NY)
Sir Guy Carleton (Provincial Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Québec; 1786)
Mark Clark
Lord Cornwallis (Pro Grand Master of the United Grand Lodge of England; 1982-1992)
James “Jimmy” Doolittle (Hollenbeck Lodge No. 319, Los Angeles, CA; August 16, 1918)
John Rushworth Jellicoe (Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of New Zealand)
Fleet Admiral Ernest King (George C. Whiting Lodge No. 22, Georgetown, Washington, D.C)
Field Marshal Horatio Herbert Kitchener, 1st Earl Kitchener (La Concordia Lodge No. 1226, Cairo; 1883)
Major General Curtis Lemay (Lakewood Lodge No.601, Lakewood, OH)
General George C. Marshall (Made a Mason “on sight”, 1941 by the Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of the District of Columbia)
General Douglas MacArthur (Manila Lodge No. 1, Phillipines)
Audie Murphy (North Hollywood Lodge No. 542, Hollywood, CA; February 14, 1955)
Horatio Nelson, 1st Viscount Nelson
John Paul Jones (St. Bernard’s Lodge, Kilwinning No. 122, Kirkcudbright, Scotland. 1771)
General John Joseph Pershing
Matthew Bunker Ridgway (West Point Lodge #877)
Field Marshal Alexander V. Suvorov (Lodge Zu den Drei Kronen)
Admiral Alfred von Tirpitz (Lodge Zur Aufrichtigen Herzen, Frankfurt, Germany)
Field Marshal Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington

POLITICS

Mayor Thomas Bradley (Prince Hall Mason, Los Angeles, CA)
Sir Winston Churchill (Studholme Lodge No. 1591, London, England; May 24, 1901)
Henry Clay (Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Kentucky)
Senator Robert J. Dole (Russell Lodge No. 177, Russell, Kansas)
Medgar W. Evers Civil Rights Leader
Frederick the Great (Member and founder of the lodge Zu den drei Weltkugeln)
Honorable Benjamin A. Gilman 33° (Hoffman Lodge No. 412)
Senator Barry M. Goldwater (Arizona Lodge No. 2, Phoenix, May 12, 1931)
Senator Charles E. Grassley (Black Hawk Lodge No. 65, April 1, 1960)
J. Edgar Hoover (Federal Lodge No. 1, Washington, D.C)
Sam Houston (Cumberland Lodge No. 8, Nashville, TN)
Rev. Jesse Jackson (Harmony Lodge No. 88, Chicago, Illinois (PHA))
Senate Majority Leader Trent Lott 33° (Past Master)
Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh Husband of Queen Elizabeth II (Navy Lodge No 2612, London)
Baron Nathan Mayer Rothschild (Emulation Lodge No. 12, London, England; Oct. 24, 1802)
Gov. David A. Paterson (Boyer Lodge No. 1)
Joel R. Poinsett USA Secretary of War (Master-Solomon’s Lodge No. 1, Charleston)

BUSINESS

John Jacob Astor (Master of Holland Lodge No.8; 1798)
Andre Citroen Founder Citroen Motor Car Co.
Samuel Colt (St. John’s Lodge, Hartford, CT)
Henry Ford (Palestine Lodge No 357, Detroit, MI)
Charles Hilton (William B. Warren Lodge No. 309, IL)
John H. Johnson Publisher Ebony & Jet Magazines
J.C. Penny (Wasatch Lodge No. 1, Salt Lake City, UT)
George Pullman (Renovation Lodge No. 97, Albion, NY)
Morris Sachs Sachs 5th Ave.
Col. Harlan Sanders Kentucky Fried Chicken
Dave Thomas (Sol. D. Bayless Lodge No. 359, Fort Wayne, IN)
Steve Wozniak (Charity Jarman Lodge No. 362, Campbell, CA)

EDUCATION

Booker T. Washington (Grand Master of Prince Hall Lodge, Massachusetts,MA)

HUMAN RIGHTS

John Brown

LITERATURE

Andrew Bell (Lodge St. David No. 36, Edinburgh, Scotland)
James Boswell (Master of Canongate Kilwinning Lodge for two terms, Depute GM Scotland 1776-78)Robert Burns (Saint David’s Lodge No. 2174, Tarbolton)
Lord William Byron (Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of England (Moderns))
Samuel Clemens (Mark Twain) (Polar Star Lodge No. 79, St. Louis, MO)
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (Phoenix Lodge No. 257, Southsea, Hampshire, England)
Jean-Pierre Claris de Florian (Loge des Neuf Sœurs, Paris, France)
Edward Gibbon (Lodge of Friendship No. 3; Dec. 19, 1774)
Edgar Guest (Ashler Lodge No. 91, Detroit, MI)
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe (Lodge Amalia, Weimer; June 23, 1780)
William Hagan (Euclid Lodge, Stoughton, MA)
Rudyard Kipling (Hope and Perseverance Lodge No. 782. E.C., Lahore, India)
Mark Lemon (Globe Lodge No. 23, London, England)
John B. MacLean (Ionic Lodge No. 25, Toronto, ON)
Dr. Robert Moray (Edinburgh [Lodge] 1641)
Norman Vincent Peale (Midwood Lodge No. 1062, Brooklyn, NY. May 31, 1898)
Alexander Pope (Lodge Goat-at-the-Foot-of-the-Haymarket No. 16, London, England)
Aleksandr Pushkin (Lodge Ovid, Kischinev)
Theodor Reuss (Occultist & head of O.T.O., Pilger Loge #238 (UGLE) 1878, and excluded 1880, also Grandmaster of Rite of Memphis-Misraïm, 1913)
Rafael Sabatini (Jerusalem Lodge No. 197, London, England)
Friedrich Schiller (Rudolstadt Lodge, Berlin, Germany)
Robert Service (Yukon Lodge No. 45, Dawson City, 1912)
Sir Walter Scott (Saint David Lodge No. 36, Edinburgh, Scott)
Robert W. Service (Yukon Lodge No. 45, Dawson City, YT)
Gordon Sinclair (John Ross Robertson Lodge No. 545, Toronto, ON)
Jonathan Swift (Lodge Goat-at-the-Foot-of-the-Haymarket No. 16, London, England; Lodge No. 16, Dublin, Ireland)
Roy Thomson (North Bay Lodge No. 617)
Anthony Trollope (Banagher Lodge No. 306, Ireland)
Lew Wallace (Fountain Lodge No. 60, Covington, IN)
Voltaire (Lodge of the Nine Sisters, Paris, France; April 7, 1778)
Oscar Wilde (Apollo University Lodge No. 357, Oxford)
Sir P.G. Wodehouse (Jerusalem Lodge No. 197, London, England)

ARTISTS

Alphonse Mucha Initiated 1898, Paris, founder of Czech Freemasonry

MONUMENT CREATORS

Christopher Wren St. Pauls Cathedral (Lodge of Antiquity No. 2, London)
James Smithson Founder Smithsonian Institute
Sir Joseph Banks Kew Gardens, London.
Gutzon Borglum Mount Rushmore
Frederick Bartholdi Statue of Liberty

MUSIC COMPOSERS

Johann Christian Bach (Lodge of Nine Muses No. 235, London, England)
Irving Berlin – Munn Lodge No.190 New York City, NY
Ludwig van Beethoven
George Michael Cohan Author of Yankee Doodle Dandy
Gilbert & Sullivan
W.C. Handy
Franz Haydn
Jerome Kern
Franz Liszt
Wolfgang Mozart
Hans Schuler
Jean Julius Sibelius (Suomi Lodge No. 1, Helsinki, Finland)
John Phillip Sousa

COUNTRY AND WESTERN ENTERTAINERS

Eddy Arnold
Roy Acuff
Rex Allen
Gene Autry (Catoosa Lodge No. 185, Catoosa, Oklahoma: 1927)
Buffalo Bill Cody (Platte Valley Lodge No. 15, Nebraska)
Roy Clark
Jim Davis
Ferlin Husky
Burl Ives
Eddy Peabody
Tex Ritter
Jimmy Rodgers (John L. Spinks Lodge No. 507, MS)
Roy Rogers (Hollywood Lodge No. 355, Hollywood, CA; 1946)
Mel Tillis
Hank Thompson

JAZZ MUSICIANS

William “Count” Basie (Wisdom Lodge No. 102, Chicago,ILL)
Eubie Blake
Nat King Cole (Waller Lodge No.49 – Prince Hall Lodge, Los Angeles, CA_
Duke Ellington (Social Lodge No. 1, Washington, D.C., Prince Hall Affiliation)
Lionel Hampton
Al Jolson (St. Cecile Lodge No. 568, NY)
Tony Martin
Oscar Peterson
Paul Whiteman

MUSICIANS

Phil Collins (Soho Lodge #3)
J.D. Fortune (Oakville Lodge No. 400, Oakville, ON)
Rick Wakeman (Chelsea Lodge No. 3098)

ACTORS

Bud Abbott (Daylight Lodge No. 525, MI)
Eddie Albertson
Cliff Arquette (Ravenwood Lodge No.777, Chicago, ILL)
Wallace Beery (Blaney Lodge No. 271, IL)
Ernest Borgnine (Abingdon Lodge No. 48, California)
Mel Blanc (Mid Day Lodge No. 188, Oregon)
Eddie Cantor (Munn Lodge No 190, NY)
Cedric The Entertainer (Sacramento Lodge No. 313, Sacramento, CA)
Harry H. Corbett (Chevin Lodge No. 6848, UK)
Charles Correll Amos (Trio Lodge No. 57, Chicago, ILL)
Donald Crisp (Harry S. Orme Lodge No. 458, CA)
Richard Dix (Harry S. Orme Lodge No. 458, CA)
William DeBeck (North Shore Lodge No. 936, Chicago, ILL)
Richard Dreyfuss (Made a Mason at Sight by the Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of the District of Columbia)
Douglas Fairbanks (Beverly Hills Lodge No. 528, Beverly Hills, CA)
W. C. Fields (E. Coppee Mitchell Lodge No. 605, Philadelphia, PA)
Glenn Ford (Palisades Lodge No. 637, CA; Riviera Lodge No. 780, CA)
Hoot Gibson (Palisades Lodge No. 637, CA; Riviera Lodge No. 780, CA)
Clark Gable (Beverly Hills Lodge No.528 CA)
Arthur Godfrey (Acacia Lodge No. 18, Washington, DC)
Freeman Gosden (Petersburg Lodge No. 15, VA)
Harold Gray (Lombard Lodge No. 1098, Lombard, IL)
Oliver Hardy (Solomon Lodge No. 20, Florida)
Jean Hersholt
Timothy Hutton (Herder Lodge No. 698, Queens, NY)
Sir Henry Irving (Jerusalem Lodge No. 44, London, England)
Burl Ives (Magnolia (now Magnolia-La Cumbre) Lodge No. 242, CA)
Buck Jones
Emmott Kelly
Wayne King (Paul Revere Lodge No. 998)
Harold Lloyd (Hamilton Lodge No. 535, Hollywood, CA; Shriner)
Harpo Marx
Louis B. Mayer (St. Cecile Lodge No. 568, NY)
Tom Mix (Utopia Lodge No. 537, CA)
Eddie Murphy (Hollywood Lodge No. 542, North Hollywood, CA)
Conrad Nagel
Bronson Pinchot (Harford Lodge No. 445, Hop Bottom, PA)
Tyrone Power
Dick Powell
Richard Pryor (Henry Brown Lodge No. 22, Peoria, IL)
Michael Richards 32° (Riviera Lodge No. 780 & Culver City–Foshay No. 467, California; 1996)
Will Rogers (Claremore Lodge No. 53, Oklahoma)
Charles “Chic” Sale (Urbana Lodge N0. 157, Urbana, IL)
Red Skelton 33° (Vincennes Lodge No. 1, Vincennes, IN)
Peter Sellers (Chelsea Lodge No. 3098, England; July 16, 1948)
Frank Skinner (Benevolent lodge No.52, Meredosia, IL)
Danny Thomas
Hal Brent Wallis (Prudence Lodge No. 958, Chicago)
John Wayne (Marion McDaniel Lodge No. 56, Arizona)
Chill Wills
Flip Wilson
Jonathan Winters
Ed Wynn (Philadelphia Lodge No. 9, PA)
Allan Young Mr. Ed

MOVIE STUDIO EXECUTIVES & FILM DIRECTORS

Cecil B. DeMille (Prince of Orange Lodge No. 16, New York)
D. W. Griffith (St. Cecile Lodge No. 568, NY)
Hal B. Wallis (Prudence Lodge No. 958, Chicago, IL)
Jack Warner (Mount Olive Lodge No. 506, Los Angeles, CA)
Billy Wilder
Darryl F. Zanuck (Mt. Olive Lodge No. 506, California)
Adolph Zukor (Centennial Lodge No. 763, New York, NY)

BROADWAY

Florenz Ziegfeld, Jr. (Accordia Lodge No.277)

CIRCUS ENTERTAINERS

Alfred, John, Albert, Charles, William, August and Henry Ringling and their father, August Rüngeling (Baraboo Lodge No. 34, Baraboo, WI)
Robert Pershing Wadlow (Franklin Lodge No. 25, Alton, IL)

MAGICIANS

Harry Houdini (St. Cecile Lodge No. 568, NYC; Aug 21, 1923)

SCIENTISTS AND INVENTORS

Vannevar Bush.
Samuel Colt (Hartford, CT)
Erasmus Darwin Physician & Botonist (St. David’s Lodge No. 36, Edinburgh; 1754)
Harold Eugene Edgerton Professor of Electrical Engineering, MIT.
Sir Alexander Fleming Inventor of Penicillin.
Sir Sanford Fleming Creator of first Canadian stamp & standard time.
Edward Jenner Physician, discoverer of smallpox vaccine.
C.W. Mayo Founder of Mayo Clinic
William James Mayo Surgeon
Charles Horace Mayo Surgeon
Jacques and Joseph Montgolfier Inventors of the hot air balloon.
Jacob Perkins Mechanical Engineer & Inventor; printed first penny postage stamp in 1840
James F. Smathers Inventor of the electric typewriter (Gate City Lodge No 522, Kansas City)
James Watt Inventor of the steam engine (Initiated 1763)

SPORTS

Arnold “Red” Auerbach
Harold Ballard (Corinthian Lodge No. 481, GRC)
Fabien Barthez (Lodge de Bordeaux No. 12)
Laurent Blanc (Lodge de Printemps No. 2)
George Brent
Avery Brundage (North Shore Lodge No. 937, Chicago, IL)
Ty Cobb (Royston Lodge No.426 Detroit, MI)
Jack Dempsey (Kenwood Lodge No.800 Chicago, IL)
John Elway (South Denver Lodge No. 93, Denver, CO)
Joe Frazier (M.B. Taylor Lodge No. 141, Hammonton, NJ)
Jake Gaudaur
Rogers Hornsby (Beacon Lodge No. 3, St. Louis, MO)
Tim Horton (Kroy Lodge No. 676, Toronto, ON)
Jack Johnston (Lodge Forfar and Kincardine No. 225, Dundee, Scotland)
Lex Luger (Memphis Lodge No. 281, Memphis, TN)
Willie Mays
Arnold Palmer (Loyalhanna Lodge No. 275, Latrobe, PA)
Branch Rickey (Tuscan Lodge No. 360, St. Louis, MO)
Sugar Ray Robinson (Joppa Lodge No. 55, NY, PHA)
Cy Young

©2017 Jephtha.com

or

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

or

Create Account